Home

Concerts 2017-19


Tickets £15.00 on the door
– children and students under 25 free.

All enquiries and reservations
to Roger Rowe
01603 621169 or email rrowe@paston.co.uk


 


 


 


 



 


Sunday 3rd June 2018, 6:30pm

Finghin Collins

this much acclaimed Irish pianist makes a welcome return to Norwich

Janáček: Sonata I.X. 1905
Rachmaninov: Preludes, Op.23, Nos 1-7
Schubert: Sonata, D960
Finghin Collins website


Sunday 24th June 2018, 6:30pm

Morgan Szymanski – guitar

Bach; Cello Suite No 1  Prélude – Allemande – Courante

Fernando Sor; Variations on a Theme of Mozart Op 9

Francisco Tarrega; Caprice Arabe & Recuerdos de la Alhambra

Miguel Llobet; Three Catalan Folksongs

Manuel Ponce; Tres Canciones Mexicanas

Villa-Lobos; Preludio No 1

Alberniz; Mayorca – Granada – Asturias 

http://www.morganszymanski.co.uk

Sunday 1st July 2018, 6:30pm

CHROMA

Daniel Piero –  violin Clare O’Connell – cello Stuart King – clarinet Hepen Sharp -harp

Benjamin Britten – Suite no.3 for solo cello Op.87
Heinrich Ignaz Biber – Passacaglia (The Guardian Angel)
Benjamin Britten – Suite for harp Op.83
Gabriel Jackson; Eurydice for sol clarinet                                                                                    Guiliamme Dufay; Ave Maris Stella                                                                                                 Benjamin Britten – Marine & Depart from ‘Les Illuminations’

http://https;//www.chromaensemble.co.uk

Saturday 7th July 2018, 6:30pm

TYLER DUNCAN – baritone  ERIKA SWITZER piano

A programme of English songs by French composers 

including RENALDO HAHN, CHARLES GOUNOD, FRINCIS POULENC &  MAURICE RAVEL

Sunday 8th July 2018, 6:30pm

NIGEL NORTH & MICHAL GONDKA  – lute duo

Musica Decorum 

including lute music by  Spinacino, Dalza, Milano,Ferrabasco & others

22nd July 2018, 6:30pm

LYNDA SAYCE – lute

programme to be announced

29th July 2018, 6:30pm

BEN JOHNSON tenor & Tom Primrose

South Repps Festival preview  – programme to be announced

Wednesday 8th August 2018, 7:30pm

TRIO ISIMSIZ

Pablo Hernán Benedí  violin     Michael Petrov cello                                                                         Erdem Misirlioglu piano

Haydn; Piano Trio XV;14                                                                                                   Mendelssohn; Piano Trio No 2 Op 66                                                                                       Brahms; Piano Trio No 1 Op 8

https://www.trioisimsiz.com

Thursday 1st November 2018, 7:30pm

TRIO ISIMSIZ

Pablo Hernán Benedí  violin         Michael Petrov cello                                                                         Erdem Misirlioglu piano

Beethoven; Piano Trio Op 70/2                                                                                                    Natalie Klouda; Piano Trio No 1 Fantasie Triptych                                                                   Brahms; Piano Trio No 1 Op 8

http://trioisimsiz.com

Sunday 25th November 2018 6:30pm

Martinů Quartet


Lubomír Havlák – violin
Libor Kaňka – violin
Zbyněk Pad’ourek – viola
Jitka Vlašánková – cello

Programme: t.b.a.
Martinů Quartet website


Sunday 24th February 2019, 6:30pm

Sacconi Quartet


Ben Hancox violin
Hannah Dawson violin
Robin Ashwell viola
Cara Berridge cello

Programme to include:
Haydn: Quartet, Op.55/2 (The Razor)
Sacconi Quartet website


Sunday 17th March 2019, 6:30pm

PETROF PIANO TRIO                                                                                          Jan Schulmeister  violin        Kamil Zvak cello                                                                             Martina Schulmeister piano

Janacek; Kreutzer Sonata arr.                                                                                           Rachmaninov; Elegiac Trio No 1                                                                                               Dvorak; Piano Trio No 2 Op 26

http://petrofpianotrio.com